Woolff Gallery, 89 Charlotte Street, London, W1T 4PU       T: +44 (0) 207 631 0551         E:info@woolffgallery.co.uk      Mon-Fri: 10.30-6 & Sat: 11-5 (or by Appointment)

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Woolff Gallery Privacy Policy – 24th May 2018

 

Woolff Gallery is committed to protecting your privacy.

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

How do we collect information from you?

You may provide us with information by:

  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or online. This includes information you provide when you use our website, enquire about or purchase an artwork, or attend an exhibition, art fair or gallery event.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include:

  • Your name, address, email address, phone number

  • Financial and debit/credit card information should you purchase an artwork from us

  • Browser information when you visit our website such as IP address, your browser type and language

  • Information that you provide to us in person at Art Fairs, or events

 

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Process a purchase that you have made.

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.

  • Provide information about our artwork and services to you

  • Keeping you informed about events, artists and exhibitions, and sending you communication that you have requested or that may be of interest to you.

  • Process a job application.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can request to be removed from our database or unsubscribe from our newsletter.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Woolff Gallery hold about you.

 

How we protect your Personal Data

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

Cookies

Woolff Gallery uses cookies on our website to anonymously track numbers of visitors and their interaction with the site content. You can opt out of being tracked by clicking on our Cookie Policy button at the bottom of any page and selecting "Refuse Cookies".

 

How long do we keep your information?

We are required to hold some types of information to fulfill our statutory obligations (for example financial records regarding purchases). We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as it is in the gallery's legitimate interest to do so.

We will review your personal data and our retention periods to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

If you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

 

16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We will not transfer information about you outside the European Economic Area without suitable safeguards.

 

Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to susila@woolffgallery.co.uk

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.